Privacy Statement

5 December 2017

Knowledge, skills and trust are important pillars of the services offered by Van Doorne, lawyers, civil law notaries and tax consultants. We value clarity on how we process your personal data. This Privacy Statement informs you about this.

  1. Contact details
    Van Doorne N.V. (Van Doorne) is the data administrator and located on Jachthavenweg 121, 1081 KM in Amsterdam. You can reach us by phone on 020-6789 125 or by email at info@vandoorne.com.

  2. To whom does this Privacy Statement apply?
    This Privacy Statement applies to all persons whose personal data are processed by Van Doorne, with the exceptions of persons working at Van Doorne.
    This Privacy Statement applies to:
    - clients of Van Doorne
    - potential clients (to be) contacted by Van Doorne
    - visitors to the Van Doorne website
    - recipients of newsletters and commercial emails sent by Van Doorne
    - all other persons who contact Van Doorne or of whom Van Doorne processes personal data


    This Privacy Statement does not apply to partners, employees, secondees, student interns and applicants.

  3. What personal data do we process?
    We process personal data you have provided to us, personal data generated during your visit to our website and when reading newsletters, and personal data we have obtained from other sources such as professional Social Media platforms. 

    Personal data provided by you:  
    - contact details and other personal data needed to have your case handled by a lawyer, civil law notary or tax consultant
    - contact details and other personal data provided through contact forms or other web forms  
    - contact details provided during introductory meetings, events, seminars etc. such as information on business cards

    Personal data obtained through or generated on our website, electronic newsletters, commercial emails or related technologies:  
    - IP address  
    - your browsing behaviour on the website such as information on your first visit, previous visit and current visit, the visited pages and the manner in which you navigate on the website  
    - whether you open a newsletter or commercial email and what sections you select
    Refer to our cookie statement.

    Personal data obtained from other sources:  

    - Personal data available on public professional social media platforms such as LinkedIn.  
    - Personal data obtained from the Trade Register of the Chamber of Commerce and the Land Registry  
    - Personal data available on public professional websites

    Our website contains hyperlinks to websites of other parties and social media buttons. We are not responsible for the content of those websites or the services of these social media platforms. Nor is Van Doorne responsible for the privacy policy and the use of cookies on those websites and social media platforms.

  4. What do we use your personal data for?
    We use your personal data for various purposes. We will list them for you: • Implementing an agreement related to an awarded contract for the provision of legal and tax services by our lawyers, civil law notaries or tax consultants.
    You contact details will be requested if you have a case handled by a lawyer, civil law notary or tax consultant. We may also require other personal data to be able to handle a case, depending on its nature. The data will also be used to invoice the provided services to you.

     Fulfil legal obligations.
    A civil law notary is based on the Dutch Act of Civil Law Notaries required to include certain Personal Data in a deed such as a name, first names, date and place of birth, address and marital status of the parties.

    Civil law notaries are also legally required to provide certain personal data to the Chamber of Commerce and the Land Registry.  

    The Act on Prevention of Money Laundering and Financing of Terrorism (Dutch WWFT) requires lawyers, civil law notaries and tax consultants to obtain and record certain information. This includes a copy of an identity document (passport).

    • Maintaining contact with our clients.
    Your contact details will be recorded in our client system and can be used to send you newsletters, updates, invitations to events and seminars and requested information.

    • Improving our product and service information and carrying out targeted marketing campaigns.

    We believe it is important to approach you with information that is relevant to you. We combine and analyse the personal data in our possession to do this. We correspondingly determine what information and channels are relevant and what the best times to provide information or to establish contact are. We do not process any special personal data or confidential information protected by the professional secrecy of lawyers or civil law notaries for marketing campaigns. We will need to ask your prior permission if we want to create a personal, individual customer profile. You can always withdraw this permission at a later time.

    We analyse the following data:
    Interaction data: Personal data obtained from contact between Van Doorne and yourself. For example, about your use of our website or supported applications. This also applies to offline interactions, such as the frequency of contact.
    Behaviour data: Personal data processed by Van Doorne about your behaviour such as your preferences, opinion, wishes and needs. These data can, for example, be derived from your browsing behaviour on our website, how you read our newsletters, or because you have requested this information, but also inbound telephone calls and email contact with our staff. We only collect and use information obtained through tracking cookies with your permission, which may be revoked at any time. Refer to our cookie statement

    • Carrying out and analysising client satisfaction surveys.
    We sometimes ask our clients to participate in a client satisfaction survey. This is done using an online questionnaire. Participation is voluntary. You will receive detailed information about the manner in which we use the gathered information prior to each client satisfaction survey.

    • Improving and securing our website (www.vandoorne.com).

    • Preparing user statistics.
    The user statistics of the website enable us to get an idea of the number of visitors, the duration of the visits, what sections of the website are visited and the click-behaviour. These are generic reports without any information about individual persons. We use the collected information to improve the website.

    • Access control and company security.
    We will record your name when you visit our offices. Camera footage is taken outside our offices, at the front desk and at the entrances of meeting rooms. We do this so we know who is in the building in the event of emergencies and to ensure that no unauthorised persons can access our offices. Camera footage will by default be destroyed after 10 days.

  5. Legal grounds for the processing
    We process personal data based on one of the following legal grounds: • Approval
    • Based on an agreement or for the conclusion of an agreement.
    • A legal obligation
    • In relation to a legitimate interest
    A data administrator may only process personal data if this can be based on one of the exhaustive legal grounds laid down in the General Data Protection Decree. The four legal grounds used by Van Doorne are:
    Approval 
    - You will always have the right to withdraw any permission you have given to process your personal data based on our request.
    An agreement or for the conclusion of an agreement.
    - If you award us a contract for the provision of legal or tax services, we will only process your personal data if and to the extent necessary to carry out the contract.
    A legal obligation  
    - A civil law notary is based on the Dutch Act of Civil Law Notaries required to include certain personal data in a deed such as a name, first names, date and place of birth, address and marital status of the parties.  
    - Civil law notaries are also legally required to provide certain personal data to the Chamber of Commerce and the Land Registry.  
    - The Act on Prevention of Money Laundering and Financing of Terrorism (Dutch WWFT) requires lawyers, civil law notaries and tax consultants to obtain and record certain information. This includes a copy of an identity document (passport).
    Legitimate interest  
    We may also process your personal data if we have a legitimate interest and do not disproportionately infringe on your privacy. We may, for example, use your contact details to invite you to seminars and events.

  6. Processors
    We may hire service providers (processors) for the processing of your personal data which solely process your personal data based on our instructions. We will conclude a processor agreement with these processors which meets the requirements laid down in the General Data Protection Decree.
    We, for example, work with service providers offering SaaS solutions (Software as a Service) or hosting services. We also hire IT service providers that provide support to the safe and stable operation of our systems. We also make use of third-party services to send newsletters and commercial emails. These are examples of parties that can be considered processors within the meaning of the General Data Protection Decree.

  7. Sharing personal data with third parties
    We sometimes need to share your personal data with third parties. This may be necessary to handle your file, depending on the circumstances. There are also legal obligations that require us to disclose personal data to third parties.
    Personal data will be shared with third parties in at least the following cases:
    We may need to share your personal data with third parties to be able to handle a file. An example is when litigating against another party, when concluding an agreement, or when drawing up a notarial deed with multiple stakeholders.

    Civil law notaries are legally required to provide certain personal data to the Chamber of Commerce and the Land Registry.

    If a court ruling requires us to share personal data with third parties, we will need to comply with this.

    Your personal data will not be shared with third parties for commercial purposes. There is one exception to this. We sometimes organise a joint activity such as an event or seminar together with another organisation. If this is the case, we will only share the necessary contact details.

    Personal Data can also be provided to third parties in case of a reorganisation or merger of our company or sale of (a part) thereof.

  8. Transfer outside the (European Economic Area) EEA
    We may need to transfer your personal data to parties located outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). This may be necessary to have your file handled by a lawyer, civil law notary or tax consultant, depending on the circumstances.   We make use of service providers (processors) located in the European Economic Area (EEA) to send our online newsletters and mailing and process data submitted through the web forms.
    Based on the General Data Protection Decree, personal data may only be transferred to parties outside of the EEA is a suitable level of protection of the personal data is ensured or if a specific deviation applies.

    We may transfer personal data to a party outside of the EEA if this is necessary for the implementation of a contract agreement for the delivery of legal or tax services, or if this is necessary in the context of a legal claim for which we provide legal aid.

    The processor located outside of the EEA which provides us with services related to online newsletters and mailing and the processing of data submitted through web forms on our website is located in the United States and has a registration for the EU-US Privacy Shield. You can find more information on: https://www.privacyshield.gov/welcome.

  9. Questions about your personal data Each person can pursuant to the law exercise certain rights in relation to his or her personal data. You have the right to access, correct and remove your personal data. You can also object to the use of your personal data or request to limit their use. In certain cases, you can request your data and transfer them to another party. If you have any questions, please contact 020 6789 125 or info@vandoorne.com

  10. Complaints? If you have any complaints about how we handle your personal data, please contact us by sending an email to info@vandoorne.com or calling 020 6789 125. We would be happy to help you find a solution. If this is not possible, you can always contact the Dutch Personal Data Protection Authority through https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/ 

  11. Changes Developments are taking place rapidly and things may change in the personal data requested from you and the manner in which we use them. Regulations may also be amended. If this is the case, we will change this Privacy Statement. We invite you to regularly check the Privacy Statement to keep informed. We will also inform you of any substantial changes through our website.

 Version: 1.0 – 5 December 2017